Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

UNCSA History

Facts and information about the history of the UNCSA campus and programs.

Excellence in Teaching Awards

Each year, typically six faculty are awarded UNCSA Excellence in Teaching Awards. Of the local awardees, one recipient is chosen to receive the UNC System Board of Governors’ Excellence in Teaching Award; on this list, that person’s name is listed first and bolded. In 2022 an additional award was approved for an adjunct faculty member, which will be given for the first time in the 2022-23 school year. 

*The General Studies Division was later renamed the Academic Studies Division, and subsequently the Division of Liberal Arts. 

1994-1995 Recipients 

Richard Miller, General Studies Division* 
Philip Dunigan, School of Music 
Clyde Fowler, School of Design and Production 
Melissa Hayden, School of Dance 
James Houlik, School of Music 
Lesley Hunt, School of Drama 

1995-1996 Recipients 

Elaine Richey, School of Music 
Robert Francesconi, School of Drama 
Cigdem Onat, School of Drama 
Elaine Pruitt, General Studies Division* 
Janos Kovacsi, School of Filmmaking 
John Toia, School of Design and Production 

1996-1997 Recipients 

Robert Listokin, School of Music  
Trish Casey, School of Dance 
Fanchon Cordell, School of Dance 
Martha Dunigan, School of Design and Production 
Gyula Pandi, School of Dance 
Eleonore von Nicolai, General Studies Division* 

1997-1998 Recipients 

Clifton Matthews, School of Music 
Gary Burke, General Studies Division* 
Mary Irwin, School of Drama 
Steven Jones, School of Filmmaking 
Melinda Lawrence, School of Dance 
Robert Marsh, School of Music

1998-1999 Recipients 

Walter Gray, School of Music 
Brenda Daniels, School of Dance 
Robert Moyer, School of Drama 
Christine Turbitt, School of Design and Production 
William Buck, School of Filmmaking 
Noel Kirby-Smith, General Studies Division* 

1999-2000 Recipients 

Martin Rader, School of Drama  
Warren Conover, School of Dance 
Mark Pirolo, School of Design and Production 
Martha Ruskai, School of Design and Production 
Eric Larsen, School of Music 
Michel Berta, General Studies Division* 

2000-2001 Recipients 

Dianne Markham, School of Dance 
James Allbritten, School of Music 
Howard Jones, School of Design and Production 
David Elkins, School of Filmmaking 
Carlos Jimenez, General Studies Division* 
Jacklyn Maddux, School of Drama 

2001-2002 Recipients 

Gina Vidal, School of Dance 
John H. “Jack” Miller, School of Design and Production 
Mollie Murray, School of Drama 
Daniel McKinney, School of Filmmaking 
Rebecca Barrow, School of Music 
Paul Pfefferkorn, General Studies Division* 

2002-2003 Recipients 

Mark Popkin, School of Music 
Nina Danilova, School of Dance 
Norman Coates, School of Design and Production 
Jeff Lewis, School of Drama 
Renata Jackson, School of Filmmaking 
Joseph Mills, General Studies Division* 

2003-2004 Recipients 

Henry Grillo, School of Design and Production 
Sean Sullivan, School of Dance 
Matthew Bulluck, School of Drama 
Ron Stacker Thompson, School of Filmmaking 
Ron Rudkin, School of Music 
Jeffrey Morgan, High School Academic Program 

2004-2005 Recipients 

Trish Casey, School of Dance 
Dane Krogman, School of Filmmaking 
Pam Knourek, School of Design and Production 
Dale Girard, School of Drama 
Marilyn Taylor, School of Music 
Rebecca Brown, High School Academic Program 

2005-2006 Recipients 

Christine Turbitt, School of Design and Production 
Kee-Juan Han, School of Dance 
Ben Furey, School of Drama 
Richard Clabaugh, School of Filmmaking 
John R. Beck, School of Music 
LeeAnna Michelle Lawrence, Undergraduate Academics* 

2006-2007 Recipients 

John Toia, School of Design & Production 
Brenda Daniels, School of Dance 
Kevin Lawrence, School of Music 
Ellen Rosenberg, Undergraduate Academics* 
Christine Spizzo, School of Dance 
David Yewdall, School of Filmmaking 

2007-2008 Recipients 

Robert Francesconi, School of Drama  
James Allbritten, School of Music 
Karen Beres, School of Music 
Pamela Griffin, School of Design and Production 
Linda Moore, High School Academic Program 
Frank Smith, School of Dance 

2008-2009 Recipients 

Marilyn Taylor, School of Music 
Wayne Crawford, School of Filmmaking 
Michael Dodds, School of Music 
Dayna Fox, School of Dance 
Lynda Moss, High School Academic Program 
David E. Smith, School of Design and Production 

2009-2010 Recipients 

Sean Sullivan, School of Dance 
Dona Cooper, School of Filmmaking 
Philip Haigh, High School Academic Program 
Gerald Klickstein, School of Music 
Martha Ruskai, School of Design and Production 
Elizabeth Towns, Undergraduate Academics* 

2010-2011 Recipients 

Steven LaCosse, School of Music 
Franco Colavecchia, School of Design and Production 
Wanda Coyle, High School Academic Program 
Greg Shelnutt, School of Design and Production 
Greg Walter, School of Drama 
David Winkelman, School of Music 

2011-2012 Recipients  

Eric Larsen, School of Music 
Joe Lopina, School of Filmmaking 
Kelly Maxner, School of Drama 
Nancy Streblow, High School Academic Program 
Will Taylor, School of Design and Production 

2012-2013 Recipients 

Geordie MacMinn, School of Drama 
James Allbritten, School of Music 
Martha Golden, High School Academic Program 
Renata Jackson, School of Filmmaking 
John LeBlanc, School of Filmmaking 
Bland Wade, School of Design and Production 

2013-2014 Recipients 

Tadeu Coelho, School of Music 
Allison Gagnon, School of Music 
Caroline Kava, School of Drama 
Susan McCullough, School of Dance 
Nola Schiff, School of Filmmaking 
Beth Thompson, High School Academic Program 

2014-2015 Recipients 

Hans Gabriel, Division of Liberal Arts 
Tanya Belov, School of Drama 
Mary Irwin, School of Drama 
Bill Brewer, School of Design and Production 
John Coyne, School of Design and Production 
Taimur Sullivan, School of Music 

2015-2016 Recipients 

Dale M. Pollock, School of Filmmaking  
Douglas L. Bohannon, High School Academic Program 
Jeffrey H. Morgan, High School Academic Program 
Dennis G. Booth, School of Design and Production 
Lawrence Dillon, School of Music 
Dmitri Shteinberg, School of Music 
Greg Walter, School of Drama 

2016-2017 Recipients 

Joseph Mills, Division of Liberal Arts  
Renata Jackson, School of Filmmaking 
Jill Lane, High School Academic Program 
Michael Rothkopf, School of Music 
Glenn Siebert, School of Music 
Zak Stevenson, School of Design and Production 

2017-2018 Recipients 

Howard Jones, School of Design and Production  
Kira Blazek, School of Dance 
Wanda Coyle, High School Academic Program 
Quinten Gordon, School of Drama 
Marion Pratnicki, School of Music 
Lauren Vilchik, School of Filmmaking. 

2018-2019 Recipients 

Eric Rimes, School of Design and Production 
Trish Casey, School of Dance 
Kate Douglass, High School Academic Program 
Janine Hawley, School of Drama 
Jason Romney, School of Design and Production 
John Roberts, School of Filmmaking 

2019-2020 Recipients 

Wade Wilson, School of Design and Production  
Tadeu Coelho, School of Music 
Janna Levin, Division of Liberal Arts 
Krisha Marcano, School of Drama 
Joanne Moore, School of Filmmaking 
Abigail Yager, School of Dance 

2020-21 Recipients 

Lauren Vilchik, School of Filmmaking  
Eva Draw, School of Dance 
Cameron Knight, School of Drama 
Kjersten Lester-Moratzka, School of Design and Production 
Joseph Pecoraro, School of Music 
Michael Wakeford, Division of Liberal Arts 

2021-22 Recipients 

Jamie Call Blankinship, School of Design and Production 
Allison Gagnon, School of Music 
Chris Heckman, School of Filmmaking 
Carrie Hart, High School Academic Program 
Jared Redick, School of Dance 
Allen Smith, High School Academic Program